Bat Blitz at FDR State Park

FDRStatePark

Bat Blitz
Friday, May 15, 2015 at 7pm
FDR State Park
2970 Georgia 190, Pine Mountain Valley, GA 31823, USA
Admission $12, state parking fee $5

Get an up-close chance to learn about bats and help researchers collect scientific data about these fantastic flying mammals.bat

Sponsored by the Georgia Bat Working Group this workshop is part of a three night local study.

Meet at the Picnic Shelter next to the pool.

Must pre-register & pre-pay.

Hydrangea Festival Sip & Shop

Hydrangew Fest Sip Shop 2015

C-Town’s Got Magic

2976571
Family Theatre presents C-Town’s Got Magic

January 23, 24, 2015 @ 7:30PM

Get ready for 2 hours of family-friendly magic by the greatest magician artists of Columbus! Jason Cardwell, Gary Jordan, and Buddy Lamb
Featuring Frankie Elliston as seen on America’s Got Talent

Tickets Adults-$12 Seniors/Military-$10 Students-$8 Family Ticket-$40
Doors open at 7PM with pre-show strolling magicians.
General seating and table reservations available if you would like to bring food. Drinks and snacks available for purchase.

Location:

2100 Hamilton Road – Columbus, GA 31904
706-366-7196

Visit Website

Autism Support Group Meeting

AutismCenterHopePreschool

Autism Support Group Meeting

Tuesday January 27, 2015

From 6:30 until 8:00 pm

Columbus Regional Conference Center

710 Center Street, Columbus. 31901

(Located between the main entrance and the Professional Tower)

The Muscogee County Sheriffs Department will be demonstrating the tracking devices and bracelets they will be using to locate missing children in our area.

Childcare will be provided, if you wish to reserve a slot for your child, call 706 604 6333 by Friday 23th.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AutismHopeCenter 

Website: www.autismhopecenter.com 

Choice Awards Finalists Are In: Time to Vote!

The nominations have been tallied, and we have determined the top five finalists for each category in the Chattahoochee Valley area. These are the businesses who received the most nominations. These finalists are now in the final voting round which begins today!

Choice Awards logo 2015-muscogeeCLICK HERE to cast your votes!

One lucky voter will win a $50 Visa gift card! Feel free to share today’s blog with others via email, Twitter, or on your Facebook page. Voting is open to the public and will continue through February 5th. Winners will be announced on February 11th.

Disclaimer: This contest is provided for informational purposes only as a service of Muscogee Moms LLC. The businesses listed here do not constitute or imply an endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Muscogee Moms LLC. 

Congratulations to the Finalists

Best Birthday Party Venue/Service

  • Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center
  • Hollywood Connections
  • Monkey Joes Columbus
  • My Gym Columbus
  • Sweet Frog Frozen Yogurt

Best Bakery for Birthday Cakes

  • Columbus Corner Bakery
  • Midtown Cakes
  • Dreams & Buttercream
  • Pat-A-Cakes Bakery
  • Publix Bakery

Best Caterer

  • Farm Friends Catering
  • Country’s Barbeque
  • Girlfriends Restaurant & Catering
  • Jamie Keating Culinary Inc
  • Twelfth Street Catering & Deli

Best Local Veterinarian

  • Rene LeFranc – Second Avenue Animal Hospital
  • Hank Hall – Northside Animal Hospital
  • Clare Anderson – River Road Animal Clinic
  • Brooks Glass – Macon Road Veterinary Clinic
  • Shannon Wylie & Lauri Bates – Double Churches Animal Clinic

Best Pharmacy

  • CVS (any location)
  • Publix (any location)
  • North Columbus Pharmacy
  • Dinglewood Pharmacy
  • River Road Pharmacy

Best Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt Shop

  • Baskin Robbins
  • Bruesters
  • CherryBerry Self Serve Frozen Yogurt
  • Chill Yogurt Cafe
  • Sweet Frog Premium Frozen Yogurt

Best Place for Dessert

  • Freeze Frame Yogurt Shoppe
  • Chill Yogurt Cafe
  • Gigi’s Cupcakes
  • Sweet Frog Frozen Yogurt
  • Cherry Berry Yogurt Bar

Best Restaurant for a Date Night

  • Bonefish Grill
  • Marks City Grill
  • Carrabas Italian Grill
  • Downstairs at the Loft
  • EPIC Restaurant

Best Restaurant for a Ladies Lunch

  • The Yogurt Shoppe
  • Chicken Salad Chick
  • The Black Cow
  • Zoes Kitchen
  • Meritage

Best Restaurant with a Kid-friendly Menu

  • Fudruckers
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Ihop
  • Applebees
  • Red Robin Gourmet Burgers

Best Local Gift Shop

  • The Cherry Zebra
  • Dancing Needles
  • The Bead Cage
  • RiverRoad Pharmacy & Gifts
  • Traditions
  • Flowers Plus

Best Local Children’s Clothing Store/ Boutique

  • Carter’s
  • Ruffles & Rompers
  • Mickayla’s Place
  • Kiddie Shoppe
  • Once Upon a Child

Best Seasonal Consignment Sale

  • Just 4 Kidz Consignment Sale
  • Columbus Kids Market
  • Kids Clothing Connection

Best Consignment Store

  • Mickayla’s Place
  • Clothes Mentor
  • Encore Boutique
  • Once Upon a Child
  • Second Time Around

Best Ladies Hair Salon

  • D’Allens Hair Studio
  • Kerry Mac Salon & Spa
  • Salon NG
  • Bliss Salon at CaraVail’s
  • The Beauty Shop

Best Place for a Kid’s Haircut

  • Sports Styles
  • The Beauty Shop
  • D’Allens Hair Studio
  • Salon NG
  • Kerry Mac Salon & Spa
  • Cuts by Us

Best Local DaySpa

  • CaraVail’s Day Spa
  • Southeast Regional MedSpa
  • Day Spa Rejoice
  • Sunday’s Ultimate Day Spa
  • Wildwood Day Spa

Best Family Photographer

  • JE Hedges Photography
  • Simply Joyful Moments
  • John Pyle Photography
  • Darling Moments Photography
  • Southern Touch Photography

Best OB/GYN

  • Trinity Center for Women (St Francis)
  • William B. Simpson MD
  • Montgomery E Thorne Jr. MD – OB-GYN Associates
  • Serena D Tidwell, MD – Midtown OB-GYN
  • Thomas R Stewart MD – Regional OB-GYN
  • Benjamin H. Cheek, MD – OB-GYN Associates

Best Family Dentist

  • Family Dentistry of Columbus
  • Rivertown Dental Care
  • Gentle Dentistry of Columbus
  • North Park Family Dentistry
  • William B. Denamur, DMD
  • Joseph S. Arnold, DDS

Best Pediatric Dentist

  • Mark A. Lawrence, DDS
  • Thomas E. Lee, DDS
  • Alberto Lugo, DMD
  • Matthew Keller, DMD – Columbus Children’s Dentistry
  • Christie McCarley, DDS – Pediatric Dentistry of Columbus

Best Orthodontist

  • Blake Lane, DSD, MSD
  • West Georgia Orthodontists
  • Jay Harris. DMD – J H Orthodontics
  • Jeffrey M. Serff, DMD
  • Sammy A. Caves, DMD

Best Pediatrician

  • Susan McWhirter, MD – Rivertown Pediatrics
  • Iris Basillio, MD – Uptown Pediatrics
  • Mark Oliver, MD – Rivertown Pediatrics
  • Paul Steinwachs, MD
  • Richard Mansfield, DO – Pediatrics at Brookstone Centre

Best Chiropractor

  • Dr. Ryan Overton – St. Francis Integrative Medicine & Wellness
  • Dr. Dean Fuller & Dr Chris Odum – Fuller Life Chiropractic Center
  • Dr. Jay Brodwyn – Brodwyn & Associaties; Brodwyn Military Chiropractic
  • Dr. Catherine Fulton – Columbus Chiropractic
  • Dr. Michael Beres – Beres Chiropractic Center

Best Private School

  • Brookstone School
  • Calvary Christian School
  • Wynnbrook Christian School
  • St Anne Pacelli Catholic School
  • St Luke School

Best Preschool

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Columbus Christian Preschool
  • Pierce Chapel Preschool
  • St Luke Preschool
  • Wynnbrook Baptist Preschool
  • 1st Presbyterian Day School

Best Daycare Facility

  • Another Great Beginnings
  • Growing Room CDC
  • Joyful Journeys CEC
  • St Luke Early Learning Center
  • St Mark CDC
  • Child Care Network

Best Local Summer Camp Program

  • Activ8 Summer Camps at CSU
  • Brookstone Summer Camps
  • Wynnbrook UMC Summer Camps
  • Springer Theatre Academy
  • YMCA Summer Day Camp

Best Local Kids Sports Program

  • YMCA sports programs
  • Columbus Youth Soccer Association
  • Level Up Parkour Academy
  • Peach Little League
  • Upward Sports

Best Martial Arts Studio

  • Bishop’s Taekwondo Plus
  • Columbus Mixed Martial Arts & Fitness
  • Higginbothams Martial Arts
  • East West Team Martial Arts
  • Won’s Martial Arts

Best Health Club/ Fitness Studio

  • Body Evolution Gym
  • Max Fitness Elite
  • Stroller Strong Moms
  • Planet Fitness
  • YMCA

Best Fine Arts (Theatre, Music, Dance or Arts) Studio for Kids

  • Columbus School of Music & Dance
  • Elite Dance Academy
  • Schwob Music Prep
  • Prodigy Dance Centre
  • Springer Theatre Academy
  • Columbus Ballet & Dance Conservatory

Favorite Annual Family Event (spring/summer)

  • Uptown Columbus’ Market Days on Broadway
  • The Rock Ranch’s Easter Egg Hunt
  • Thunder in the Valley Airshow
  • Uptown Columbus’ Color Me RAD 5K
  • Uptown Columbus’ Spring Concert Series

Favorite Annual Family Event (fall/winter)

  • Callaway Garden’s Fantasy in Lights
  • Columbus Children’s Book Festival
  • Rock Ranch Fall Family Days
  • Ludy Christmas Spectacular
  • Uptown Columbus’ Spooktacular
  • Steeplechase of Callaway Gardens

Best Local Museum for Kids

  • Columbus Museum
  • Coca Cola Space Science Museum
  • National Infantry Museum
  • Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center

Best Housekeeping/Cleaning Service

  • Mini Maids of Columbus
  • My Amazing Maids
  • Maids in Pink
  • Molly Maid

Favorite Local Rainy Day Destination for Kids

  • Carmike Cinemas
  • Chick-fil-A (all locations)
  • Chattahoochee Valley Libraries (all branches)
  • Hollywood Connections
  • Monkey Joes Columbus

Best Real Estate Agency (business)

  • Remax Champions
  • Keller Williams
  • Waddell Realty
  • KPDK Coldwell Bankers

Best Real Estate Agent (Individual)

  • Kim Mixon – Wadell Realty
  • Sandy Green – Wadell Realty
  • Renee Handcock – Keller Williams Realty
  • Paul Fincher – Coldwell Bankers (KPDK)
  • Jeanne Martz – Coldwell Bankers (KPDK)
  • Pat Liner – Coldwell Bankers (KPDK)