Choice Awards

Choice Awards 2015

 

Congratulations to our 2015 Choice Award Winners!

 

 Best Birthday Party Venue/Service

1st Choice: Hollywood Connections

2nd Choice: Sweet Frog Frozen Yogurt

Honorable Mention: Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center

 

Best Bakery for Birthday Cakes

1st Choice: Columbus Corner Bakery

2nd Choice:  Publix Bakery – all locations

 

Best Caterer

1st Choice: Country’s Barbeque – all locations

2nd Choice: Twelfth Street Catering & Deli

 

Best Local Veterinarian

1st Choice: Hank Hall – Northside Animal Hospital

2nd Choice: Rene LeFranc – Second Avenue Animal Hospital

 

Best Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt

1st Choice: Sweet Frog Premium Frozen Yogurt

2nd Choice: Bruesters

 

Best Place for Dessert/ Cupcakes

1st Choice: Gigi’s Cupcakes

2nd Choice: Sweet Frog Premium Frozen Yogurt

 

Best Restaurant for a Date Night

1st Choice: Downstairs at the Loft

2nd Choice: Mark’s City Grill – 7160 Moon Rd, Columbus

 

Best Restaurant for a Ladies Lunch

1st Choice: Chicken Salad Chick

2nd Choice: The Yogurt Shoppe Cafe

 

Best Restaurant with a Kid-friendly Menu

1st Choice: Chick-fil-A

2nd Choice: Red Robin Gourmet Burgers

 

Best Local Gift Shop

1st Choice: The Cherry Zebra

2nd Choice: Traditions

 

Best Local Children’s Clothing Store/ Boutique

1st Choice: Kiddie Shoppe

2nd Choice: Carter’s

 

Best Kids Resale Shop

1st Choice: Mickayla’s Place

2nd Choice: Once Upon a Child

 

Best Seasonal Consignment Sale

1st Choice: Just 4 Kidz Consignment Sale

2nd Choice: Columbus Kids Market

 

Best Ladies Hair Salon

1st Choice (TIED): D’Allens Hair Studio and Salon NG

2nd Choice: Bliss Salon at CaraVails

 

Best Place for a Kid’s Haircut

1st Choice: Cuts by Us

2nd Choice: Salon NG

 

Best Local Day Spa

1st Choice: Sunday’s Ultimate Day Spa

2nd Choice: Cara Vail Day Spa

 

Best Family Photographer

1st Choice: John Pyle Photography

2nd Choice: Southern Touch Photography

 

Best OB/GYN

1st Choice: Benjamin H. Cheek MD – St Francis OB-GYN Associates

2nd Choice: Serena D Tidwell MD – Midtown OB-GYN

 

Best Family Dentist

1st Choice: Dr William B. Denamur, DMD

2nd Choice: Family Dentistry of Columbus

 

Best Pediatric Dentist

1st Choice: Dr. Thomas E. Lee, DMD

2nd Choice: Dr. Mark Lawrence, DDS

 

Best Orthodontist

1st Choice: Dr. Sammy Caves

2nd Choice: Dr. Blake Lane

 

Best Pediatrician

1st Choice: Dr. Richard Mansfield – Pediatrics at Brookstone Centre

2nd Choice: Dr. Iris Basillio – Uptown Pediatrics

 

Best Chiropractor

1st Choice: Dr. Jay Brodwyn – Jay Brodwyn and Associates

2nd Choice: Dr. Michael Beres – Beres Chiropractic Center

 

Best Pharmacy

1st Choice: CVS – all locations

2nd Choice: Publix – all locations

 

Best Private School

1st Choice:  St Luke School

2nd Choice (TIED):  Calvary Christian School and Brookstone School

 

Best Preschool

1st Choice: St Luke Preschool

2nd Choice: Calvary Christian School

 

Best Daycare Facility

1st Choice: St Luke Early Learning Center

2nd Choice: Growing Room CDC – all locations

 

Best Local Summer Camp Program

1st Choice: Springer Theatre Academy

2nd Choice (TIED) Activ8 Summer Camps (CSU) and Brookstone Summer Camps

 

Best Local Kids Sports Program

1st Choice: Columbus Youth Soccer Club

2nd Choice: Upward Sports

 

Best Martial Arts Studio

1st Choice: Columbus Mixed Martial Arts & Fitness

2nd Choice: Won’s Martial Arts

 

Best Health Club/ Fitness Studio

1st Choice: YMCA – all locations

2nd Choice: Maxx Fitness – all locations

 

Best Fine Arts (Theatre, Music, Dance or Arts) Studio for Kids

1st Choice: Springer Theatre Academy

2nd Choice: Columbus School of Music & Dance

 

Favorite Annual Family Event (spring/summer)

1st Choice: Uptown Columbus’ Market Days on Broadway

2nd Choice: Thunder in the Valley Airshow

 

Favorite Annual Family Event (fall/winter)

1st choice: Callaway Garden’s Fantasy in Lights

2nd Choice: Ludy Christmas Light Spectacular

 

Best Local Museum for Kids

1st Choice: Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center

2nd Choice: Coca-Cola Space Science Center

 

Best Housekeeping/Cleaning Service

1st Choice: Molly Maid of Columbus, Phenix City & Auburn

2nd Choice: Mini Maid of Columbus

 

Best Real Estate Agency (business)

1st Choice: Kennon Parker Duncan & Davis (Coldwell Bankers)

2nd Choice: Keller Williams

 

Best Real Estate Agent (person)

1st Choice: Renee Hancock – Keller Williams

2nd Choice: Sandy Green – Waddell Realty

 

Favorite Local Rainy Day Destination for Kids

1st Choice: Carmike Cinemas

2nd Choice: Chick-fil-A

 

Previous Winners

Congratulations to our 2013 winners

Congratulations to our 2012 winners

Congratulations to our 2011 winners

Congratulations to our 2010 winners

Disclaimer: This contest is provided for informational purposes only as a service of Muscogee Moms LLC. The finalists were selected by our newsletter subscribers during a three-week nomination process.  Voting was open to the public. The businesses listed here do not constitute or imply an endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Muscogee Moms.