Choice Awards

Our 2014-2015 Choice Awards survey will kick off November 5, 2014.

Muscogee Moms’

2013 Choice Awards

Choice Awards 2013 Winners seal

 

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2013 Choice Awards!

 

 Best Birthday Party Venue/Service

1st Choice: Hollywood Connections

2nd Choice: Sweet Frog Frozen Yogurt

 

Best Bakery for Birthday Cakes

1st Choice: Columbus Corner Bakery

2nd Choice:  Publix Bakery – all locations

 

Best Caterer

1st Choice: Country’s Barbeque - all locations

2nd Choice: Chick-fil-A - all locations

 

Best Local Veterinarian

1st Choice: Hank Hall – Northside Animal Hospital

2nd Choice: Rene LeFranc – Second Avenue Animal Hospital

 

Best Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt

1st Choice: Sweet Frog Premium Frozen Yogurt

2nd Choice: Chill Yogurt Cafe

 

Best Place for Dessert/ Cupcakes

1st Choice: Gigi’s Cupcakes

2nd Choice: Columbus Corner Bakery

 

Best Restaurant for a Date Night

1st Choice: Downstairs at the Loft

2nd Choice: Carrabbas Italian Grill – Columbus Park Crossing

 

Best Restaurant with a Kid-friendly Menu

1st Choice: Chick-fil-A - all locations

2nd Choice: Red Robin Gourmet Burgers – Columbus Park Crossing

 

Best Local Gift Shop

1st Choice: The Cherry Zebra

2nd Choice: River Road Pharmacy & Gifts

 

Best Local Children’s Clothing Store/ Boutique

1st Choice: Kiddie Shoppe

2nd Choice: Carter’s - Columbus Park Crossing

 

Best Consignment Store

1st Choice: Mickayla’s Place

2nd Choice: Plato’s Closet

 

Best Seasonal Consignment Sale

1st Choice: Just 4 Kidz Consignment Sale

2nd Choice: Columbus Kids Market

 

Best Hair Salon

1st Choice: D’Allens Hair Studio

2nd Choice: Bliss Salon at CaraVails

 

Best Local Day Spa

1st Choice: Sunday’s Ultimate Day Spa

2nd Choice: Cara Vail Day Spa

 

Best Place for a Kid’s Haircut

1st Choice: Bliss Salon at CaraVails

2nd Choice: Salon NG

 

Best Family Photographer

1st Choice: Southern Exposure Photography

2nd Choice: John Pyle Photography

 

Best OB/GYN

1st Choice: Serena D Tidwell MD - Midtown OB-GYN

2nd Choice: Montgomery E Thorne Jr. MD - OB-GYN and Associates

 

Best Family Dentist

1st Choice: Dr Lisa Strickland - 2400 Double Churches Road, Columbus

2nd Choice: Dr. Tyler Myers - North Park Family Dentistry

 

Best Pediatric Dentist

1st Choice: Dr. Mark Lawrence

2nd Choice: Dr. Christie McCarley

 

Best Orthodontist

1st Choice: Dr Blake Lane -6440 Bradley Park Drive, Columbus

2nd Choice: Dr. Sammy Caves - 3822 Rosemont Drive, Columbus

 

Best Pediatrician

1st Choice: Dr. Richard Mansfield - Pediatrics at Brookstone Centre

2nd Choice: Dr. Mark Oliver – Rivertown Pediatrics

 

Best Chiropractor

1st Choice: Dr. Jay Brodwyn - Jay Brodwyn and Associates

2nd Choice: Dr. Ryan Overton – St. Francis Integrative Medicine & Wellness

 

Best Private School

1st Choice:  St Luke School

2nd Choice:  Calvary Christian School

 

Best Preschool

1st Choice: St Luke Preschool

2nd Choice: Calvary Christian School

 

Best Daycare Facility

1st Choice: St Luke Early Learning Center

2nd Choice: Growing Room CDC - all locations

 

Best Local Summer Camp Program

1st Choice: Activ8 Summer Camps at CSU

2nd Choice: Springer Theatre Academy

 

Best Local Kids Sports Program

1st Choice: Gymnastics Unlimited

2nd Choice: Columbus Youth Soccer Club

 

Best Martial Arts Studio

1st Choice: Premier Martial Arts

2nd Choice: Won’s Martial Arts

 

Best Health Club/ Fitness Studio

1st Choice: YMCA - all locations

2nd Choice: Maxx Fitness – all locations

 

Best Local Tanning Salon

1st Choice: New Life Tanning Centers - all locations

2nd Choice: Palm Beach Tan

 

Best Dance Studio for Kids

1st Choice: Performance Dance Centre

2nd Choice: Toni’s Dancing School

 

Best Place for Kids Music Classes

1st Choice: Columbus School of Music & Dance

2nd Choice: Schwob School of Music Preparatory Division

 

Best Place for Kids Drama Classes

1st Choice: Springer Theatre Academy

2nd Choice: Drama Kids Intl

 

Favorite Annual Family Event (spring/summer)

1st Choice: Uptown Columbus’ Spring Concert Series

2nd Choice: Thunder in the Valley Airshow

 

Favorite Annual Family Event (fall/winter)

1st choice: Callaway Garden’s Fantasy in Lights

2nd Choice: The Rock Ranch Fall Family Days

 

Best Local Museum for Kids

1st Choice: The Columbus Museum

2nd Choice: Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center

 

Best Housekeeping/Cleaning Service

1st Choice: Molly Maid of Columbus, Phenix City & Auburn

2nd Choice: Mini Maid of Columbus

 

Favorite Local Rainy Day Destination for Kids

1st Choice: Columbus Public Library

2nd Choice: Hollywood Connections

 

Previous Winners

Click this link to see the full list of the 2013 nominees

Congratulations to our 2012 winners

Congratulations to our 2011 winners

Congratulations to our 2010 winners

Disclaimer: This contest is provided for informational purposes only as a service of Muscogee Moms LLC. The finalists were selected by our fans during a three-week nomination process.  Voting was open to the public. The businesses listed here do not constitute or imply an endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Muscogee Moms LLC.